DTC P2136


BHE010202100W13

DTC P2136

TP sensor No.1/No.3 voltage correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM compares the input voltage from TP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from TP sensor No.3 (calculation value in PCM) when the engine is running. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is a TP sensor No.1/No.3 voltage correlation problem.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF P2136 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.