Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
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1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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3
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
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4
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5C and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
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||
5
|
INSPECT STEERING SHIFT SWITCH
• Inspect the steering shift switch.
• Is the steering shift switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the steering shift switch, then go to Step 10.
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6
|
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION.)
• Is the clock spring normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 10.
|
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7
|
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
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8
|
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5F and TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 1W.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5F and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0708 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the TCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle in M range, and change gears by operating the steering shift switch.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [RC4A-EL].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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