ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION


BHE010300103W31

Main Relay Operation Inspection

1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and off.

• If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
– Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
– Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A
– Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 5AC, 5AF and main relay terminal C.
– Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 4E and main relay terminal E
– Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 4Q and engine fuse

Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.

2. Start the engine and run it at idle.

3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.

• If not as specified, inspect the following:
– Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and vacuum hose installation points
– Fuel injector insulator
– Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION.)
Specification
More than 60 kPa {450 mmHg, 18 inHg}
Note
• Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.

Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection

Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Select the following PIDs:

• ECT
• RPM

3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

• If the engine speed does not decrease or decrease slowly, inspect the following:
– ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION.)
– Throttle and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION.)

Load compensation inspection

1. Start the engine and run it at idle.

2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

3. Perform KOER self-test.

4. Verify that DTC P0505 is not displayed.

• If DTC P0505 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.)

5. Select the following PIDs:

• ACSW
• IAC
• RPM
Note
• Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

6. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.

• If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
– A/C switch and related wiring harness (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
– Fan switch and related wiring harness (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
– EPS system and related wiring harness

Engine speed

Load condition

Engine speed (rpm)*1

MT

AT

No load
750-850
760-860
E/L operating*2
750-850
780-880
A/C operating*3
Refrigerant pressure low*4
760-860
780-880
Refrigerant pressure high*5
790-890
800-900
A/C operating (refrigerant pressure low*4) and E/L operating*2
790-890
780-880

*1 :
Neutral or P position
*2 :
Headlight switch and rear window defroster switch is turned on. Blower motor is operating (fan switch 2nd or above).
*3 :
A/C switch and fan switch are on.
*4 :
Refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is off.
*5 :
Refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is on.

Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOER self-test.

3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed:

• P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2101, P2106, P2107, P2108, P2109, P2112, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2136, P2138
– If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)

4. Access the following PIDs:

• APP
• TP_REL
• ETC_DSD

5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

6. Verify that the TP_REL PID is within the specification while the accelerator pedal is released (closed throttle position).

• If not within the specification, proceed to Step 7 and 8.
• If within the specification, proceed to Step 9.

7. Remove the air duct from the throttle body.

8. Verify that the throttle valve moves using the ETC_DSD PID.

• If the throttle valve moves, inspect the following:
– TP sensor
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1J to throttle body terminal F
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1M to throttle body terminal D
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 2F to throttle body terminal C
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1Q to throttle body terminal E
• If the throttle valve does not move, inspect the following:
– Throttle actuator
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1B to throttle body terminal A
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1C to throttle body terminal B

9. Verify that the TP_REL PID changes linearly according to the throttle opening angle using the ETC_DSD PID.

• If the TP_REL PID does not change linearly (sudden changes), inspect the throttle position sensor.

10. Verify that the TP_REL PID within the specification while the accelerator pedal is fully depressed (wide open throttle).

• If not within the specification, proceed to Step 11 and 12.

11. Remove the air duct from the throttle body.

12. Verify that the throttle valve moves using the ETC_DSD PID.

• If the throttle valve moves, inspect the following:
– TP sensor
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1J to throttle body terminal F
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1M to throttle body terminal D
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 2F to throttle body terminal C
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1Q to throttle body terminal E
• If the throttle valve does not move, inspect the following:
– Throttle actuator
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1B to throttle body terminal A
– Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1C to throttle body terminal B

Variable Dynamic Effect Intake-air (VDI) Operation Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Access the RPM and VDI PIDs.

3. Start the engine.

4. Inspect the shutter valve actuator rod operation under the following conditions:

Rod operation

Engine speed

7,250 rpm
Below
Above

Shutter valve actuator

Not operate
Operate

• If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:
(1) Stop the engine.
(2) Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
(3) Verify that DTC P0076 or P0077 is not displayed.
• If DTC P0076 or P0077 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.)
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5) Turn the VDI solenoid valve from on to off using the VDI PID and verify that operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following:
– Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
– Shutter valve actuator
(See VARIABLE DYNAMIC EFFECT INTAKE-AIR (VDI) ACTUATOR INSPECTION.)
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
– VDI solenoid valve
(See VARIABLE DYNAMIC EFFECT INTAKE-AIR (VDI) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)

Secondary Shutter Valve (SSV) Operation Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Access the RPM and SSV PIDs.

3. Start the engine.

4. Inspect the shutter valve actuator rod operation under the following conditions:

Rod operation

Engine speed

6,000 rpm
Below
Above

Shutter valve actuator

Not operate
Operate

• If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:
(1) Verify that DTC P0661 or P0662 is not displayed.
• If DTC P0661 or P0662 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Turn the SSV solenoid valve from on to off using the SSV PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following:
– Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness of damage
– Shutter valve actuator
(See SECONDARY SHUTTER VALVE (SSV) ACTUATOR INSPECTION.)
– Shutter valve is stuck open or closed
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
– SSV solenoid valve (See SECONDARY SHUTTER VALVE (SSV) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)

Auxiliary Port Valve (APV) Control Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOER self-test and verify that DTC P2006 or P2008 is not displayed.

• If DTC P2006 or P2008 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Access the APV and APV_POS PIDs.

5. Move the APV motor using the APV PID and verify that the APV_POS value changes according to the APV motor operation.

• If the APV_POS PID does not change, proceed to Step 5-7.

6. Inspect, repair or replace the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit.

• APV motor terminal A-PCM terminal 3B
• APV motor terminal B-PCM terminal 3J
• APV motor terminal D-PCM terminal 3G

7. Remove the APV motor and APV.

8. Inspect for the following:

• APV motor (See AUXILIARY PORT VALVE (APV) MOTOR INSPECTION (13B-MSP (HIGH POWER)).)
• APV (stuck open or closed)

Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

Fuel injector (FP1) (RP1) operation inspection

1. Start the engine and run it at idle.

2. Inspect fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals. (See PCM INSPECTION.)

• Terminal 2M (front rotor)
• Terminal 2J (rear rotor)

3. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.

Front rotor:
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP1) terminal A and main relay terminal C
• Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP1) terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
• Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (FP1)
Rear rotor:
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP1) terminal A and main relay terminal C
• Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP1) terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
• Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (RP1)

Fuel injector (FS) (RS) operation inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Start the engine and run it at idle.

3. Access the RPM PID.

4. Verify that the fuel injector control wave is not outputted at the following PCM terminal. (See PCM INSPECTION.)

• Terminal 2G (front rotor)
• Terminal 2D (rear rotor)

5. If the fuel injector control signal is outputted, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.

• MAF sensor
• TP sensor
• IAT sensor

6. Inspect the fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals while the RPM PID is 5,000 rpm or over. (See PCM INSPECTION.)

• Terminal 2G (front rotor)
• Terminal 2D (rear rotor)

7. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.

Front rotor:
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FS) terminal A and main relay terminal C
• Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FS) terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
• Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (FS)

Rear rotor:

• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RS) terminal A and main relay terminal C
• Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RS) terminal B and PCM terminal 2D
• Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (RS)

Fuel injector (FP2) (RP2) operation inspection (13B-MSP (High Power))

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Start the engine and run it at idle.

3. Access the RPM PID.

4. Verify that the fuel injector control wave is not outputted at the following PCM terminals. (See PCM INSPECTION.)

• Terminal 3A (front rotor)
• Terminal 3D (rear rotor)

5. If the fuel injector control signal is outputted, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.

• MAF sensor
• TP sensor
• IAT sensor

6. Inspect the fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals while RPM PID is 5,000 rpm or over. (See PCM INSPECTION.)

• Terminal 3A (front rotor)
• Terminal 3D (rear rotor)

7. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.

Front rotor:
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP2) terminal A and main relay terminal C
• Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FP2) terminal B and PCM terminal 3A
• Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (FP2)
Rear rotor:
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP2) terminal A and main relay terminal C
• Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP2) terminal B and PCM terminal 3D
• Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (RP2)

Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of fuel pump is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.

Specification
3.76-5.28 V (Ignition switch at on)
• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
– Fuel pump continuity
– Fuel pump GND
– Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 5P (without immobilizer system), 5L (with immobilizer system)
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
– Fuel pump relay
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
– Wiring harness and connector (Main relay - fuel pump relay-fuel pump)

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3. Select the FP PID.

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to ON and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

• If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
• If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 5P (without immobilizer system), 5L (with immobilizer system))

Fuel Pump Speed Control Operation Inspection

1. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.

2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump speed control relay operation sound is heard.

• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
– Fuel pump relay
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump speed control relay-PCM terminal 4M)

5. Start the engine and run it at idle.

6. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

7. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and inspect if the operation sound frequency of the fuel pump is higher than when the FPRR PID is off.

• If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
– Fuel pump resister
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C-fuel pump terminal B)

Spark Test

1. Release the fuel line pressure. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

2. Remove the fuel pump relay.

3. Verify that each high-tension lead and the connector is connected properly.

4. Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:

Warning
• High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Disconnect the high-tension lead from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Reconnect the spark plugs to the high-tension lead.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug while cranking?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No

Some spark plugs do not spark:

Go to the next step.

All spark plugs do not spark:

Go to Step 5.
2
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
3
Inspect the high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage.
Are the high-tension leads normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1.
4
Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
• Front trailing ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AD
• Front leading ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AA
• Rear trailing ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AC
• Rear leading ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2Z
Are the wiring harnesses normal?
Yes
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
5
Measure the voltage at terminal C in ignition coil.
Is the voltage reading B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coil.
6
Does PCM connector or ignition coil connector have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Are the following items normal?
• Eccentric shaft position sensor and pulse wheel
• PCM terminal 2Z/2AA/2AC/2AD voltage

Specification

Approx. 1.5 V

Yes
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and the connector of the eccentric shaft position sensor.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.

5. Install the fuel pump relay.

Purge Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

• If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
– Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2P)
– Purge solenoid valve (stuck open)

4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

7. Verify that DTC P0443 is not displayed.

• If DTC P0443 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)

8. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

9. Select the ECT PID.

10. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60°C {140°F} or more.

• If the WDS or equivalent indicates 60°C {140°F} or less, perform the ECT sensor inspection.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION.)

11. Select the EVAPCP PID.

12. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for a loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
• If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection.

Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOER self-test and verify that DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 are not displayed.

• If DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 are displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.)

3. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Verify that the AIR pump is not operating at idle.

• If the AIR pump is operating, inspect for the following:
– AIR pump relay (stuck closed)
– Wiring harness and connectors (short to GND circuit at PCM terminal 4O and AIR pump relay terminal A)

5. Turn the AIR pump relay from off to on using the AIP RLY PID and verify that the AIR pump relay and AIR pump operation sounds are heard.

• If the AIR pump relay operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
– AIR pump relay (stuck open)
– Wiring harness and connectors (open circuit at AIR pump terminal A-PCM terminal 4O/main relay terminal C-AIR pump relay terminal E)
• If the AIR pump relay operation sound is heard but the AIR pump operation sound is not heard, inspect for the following:
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open or short circuit at AIR PUMP fuse-AIR pump relay-AIR pump terminal A/AIR pump terminal B-GND)

6. Inspect the AIR pump for pressure.

(See SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) PUMP INSPECTION.)

7. Disconnect the vacuum hose at the AIR control valve.

8. Put a finger to the disconnected vacuum hose and verify that there is no vacuum applied while idling.

• If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
– AIR solenoid valve (stuck open)
– Wiring harness and connectors (short to GND circuit at PCM terminal 1O and AIR solenoid valve terminal B)

9. Turn the AIR solenoid valve from off to on using PACTNV and verify that vacuum is applied.

• If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
– AIR solenoid valve stuck closed)
– Wiring harness and connectors (open circuit at PCM terminal 1O and AIR solenoid valve terminal B)
– Vacuum hose (clogging, leakage or poor connection at the intake manifold-AIR solenoid valve-AIR control valve)

10. Access the O2S11 and AIP RLY PIDs.

11. Connect the vacuum pump to the AIR control valve.

12. Start the engine and run it at idle.

13. Turn the AIR pump from off to on using the AIP RLY PID.

Caution

• Perform the following procedure quickly, because it can overheat and damage the three-way catalytic converter.

14. Verify that the O2S11 PID indicates LEAN during idle with a vacuum applied to the AIR control valve using the vacuum pump.

• If the O2S11 PID does not indicate LEAN, inspect the following:
– AIR control valve (stuck closed)
– Secondary air passage (restriction or leakage at AIR pump-AIR control valve-exhaust manifold)

Metering Oil Pump Control Inspection

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Verify that DTC P1686, P1687 or P1688 are not displayed.

• If DTC P1686, P1687 or P1688 are displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.)

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Access the MOP_POS and MOP_SW PIDs.

5. Move the metering oil pump motor using the MOP_POS PID and verify that the MOP_SW PID changes from on to off when the MOP_POS PID is in the range of 53 steps or over.

• If MOP_SW PID does not change, proceed to the next step.
• If MOP_SW PID changes, inspect the following:
– Oil pipe (leakage or cracks at metering oil pump-oil nozzle)
– Oil nozzle (clogging)
– Vacuum hose (clogging, leakage or poor connection at intake manifold-oil nozzle)

6. Inspect the following:

• Metering oil pump motor
• Metering oil pump switch
– If there is a malfunction, replace the metering oil pump.

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

• If it does not actuate, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".
(See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY.)

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.

• If it actuates, inspect as follows:
(1) Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
(2) Turn the A/C switch off.
(3) Turn the ignition switch off.
(4) Select the ACCS PID.
(5) Turn the A/C relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the relay can be heard.
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the TP_REL PID.
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
– A/C relay
– Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 5AA)
– A/C related parts

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

Cooling fan system operation (at idle)

Engine condition

Cooling fan relay No.1

Cooling fan relay No.2

Cooling fan relay No.3

Cooling fan No.1

Cooling fan No.2

Engine coolant temperature 97°C {208°F} or less
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
Engine coolant temperature 97°C {208°F} or more (until 94°C {201°F} or less)
ON
OFF
OFF
Low speed
Low speed
Engine coolant temperature 101°C {213°F} or more (until 98°C {209°F})
ON
ON
ON
High speed
High speed
A/C and fan switches are on.
The refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is off.
ON
OFF
OFF
Low speed
Low speed
Engine coolant temperature 101°C {213°F} or more or the refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is on.
ON
ON
ON
High speed
High speed
ECT sensor malfunction
ON
ON
ON
High speed
High speed

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOEO self-test and verify that DTC P0117, P0118, P0480 or P0481 are not displayed.

• If DTC P0117, P0118, P0480 or P0481 are displayed, perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)

3. Access the following PIDs.

• ECT
• ACSW
• COLP

4. Verify that the ECT PID is 97 °C {208 °F} or less.

5. Verify that the A/C switch and the fan switch are off.

6. Verify that the ACSW PID is off.

• If the ACSW PID is not off, inspect for the following:
– A/C switch
– Fan switch
– Refrigerant pressure switch (high, low pressure)
– Wiring harness and connectors (short to GND circuit at fan switch-A/C switch-A/C pressure switch (high, low pressure)-PCM terminal 4W)

7. Start the engine and run it at idle.

8. Verify that the cooling fans are not operating.

• If the cooling fans are operating at low speed, inspect for the following:
– Cooling fans relay No.1 (stuck closed)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (short to GND circuit at cooling fan relay No.1-PCM terminal 5X)
• If cooling fan No.1 is not operating, but cooling fan No.2 is operating inspect the following:
– Cooling fan relay No.3 (stuck closed)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (short to GND circuit at cooling fan relay No.3-PCM terminal 5AD)

9. Warm up engine 97 °C {208 °F} or more and verify that the cooling fans are operating at low speed.

• If cooling fans are not operating, inspect for the following:
– Cooling fan relay No.1 (stuck open)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at battery-cooling fan relay No.1-cooling fan relay No.2)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.1 -PCM terminal 5X)
• If cooling fan relay No.1 is operating at high speed, inspect the following:
– Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck closed)

10. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch to on.

11. Verify that the ACSW PID is on.

• If the ACSW PID is not on, inspect the following:
– A/C switch
– Fan switch
– Refrigerant pressure switch (high, low pressure)
– Wiring harness and connectors (open circuit at fan switch-A/C switch-A/C pressure switch (high, low pressure) - PCM terminal 4W)

12. Verify the cooling fans operate at high speed while COLP PID is on.

• If the cooling fans are operating low speed, inspect the following:
– Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck open)
– Cooling fan relay No.3 (stuck open)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at battery-cooling fan relay No.3-cooling fan relay No.2-GND)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.2-PCM terminal 5AD)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.3-PCM terminal 5AD)
• If the cooling fan No.1 is operating at high speed, but the cooling fan No.2 is not operating, inspect the following:
– Cooling fan relay No.3 (stuck open)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.3 -PCM terminal 5AD)
• If the cooling fan No.2 is operating at high speed, but the cooling fan No.1 is not operating, inspect the following:
– Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck open)
– Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relay-cooling fan relay No.2 -PCM terminal 5AD)

Variable Fresh Air Duct (VFAD) Control System Operation Inspection (13B-MSP (High Power))

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3. Turn the VFAD solenoid valve from on to off using the IASV PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve can be heard.

• If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following:
– Vacuum hose looseness or damage
– Vacuum chamber cracks or damage
– Shutter valve actuator
(See VARIABLE FRESH AIR DUCT (VFAD) ACTUATOR INSPECTION (13B-MSP (HIGH POWER)).)
– Shutter valve stuck open or closed
• If the operation sound cannot heard, inspect the following:
– VFAD solenoid valve
(See VARIABLE FRESH AIR DUCT (VFAD) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION (13B-MSP (HIGH POWER)).)

Rotor Balance Test

Warning
• High-voltage in ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the rotor balance test.
• High-voltage spark will negatively effect the engine control. To prevent this, ground the high-tension leads and keep away from sensors and wiring harnesses.
Caution
• Rotor balance test can overheat and damage the three-way catalytic converter.
Note
• The purpose of the rotor balance test is to find weak or non-contributing rotors. In this test, the high-tension leads are disconnected one by one to shut off the ignition on each rotor while the engine running. By carrying out the rotor balance test, a total determination of the compression pressure, air/fuel mixture, and ignition is possible.

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.

2. Access the RPM PID.

3. Start the engine.

4. Remove the high-tension lead from each rotor and monitor the RPM PID value.

5. If the RPM PID does not drop, inspect the following:

• Fuel injector (FP1) (RP1)
• Spark plugs
• High-tension leads
• Ignition coil
• Compression pressure